Sorry, nothing in cart.
A real animal skull can add a great rustic touch to decor as a display specimen. The North American Bobcat is a crepuscular creature, meaning it is most active in twilight. It prefers woodlands but also inhabits humid swamps or even desert lands and rugged mountain areas. Each night it moves anywhere from two to seven miles. It roams its habitual route from three hours before sunset until midnight, and then again before dawn until three hours before sunrise. This can change during fall and winter in response to the activity of their prey, which tend to be more active during the day in colder times.
Bobcats are territorial, with their territories varying depending on their size, gender, and distribution of prey. The bobcat is largely solitary, though their ranges do tend to overlap. Unlike most felines, the males tend to be more tolerant of the overlap whereas females rarely wander into another range. In their defined territory, bobcats have a variety of places for shelter with a designated main den and several auxiliary dens in the outer reaches of its range. Their range is marked with feces, urine, and also visually by clawing prominent trees in the area. Females tend to have smaller home ranges, and two or more females may reside within a male’s territory. Although males are more tolerant of the overlap, there is an established dominance hierarchy when multiple male territories overlap.
Another interesting characteristic of the bobcat is that it is a highly opportunistic predator, readily switching up its preferred prey depending on the selection available. In the eastern United States it tends to stalk rabbits and hares, while in the far south, rats and birds are its primary food source. Being an opportunistic predator, the North American Bobcat is skilled in adjusting its hunting techniques accordingly. With small animals such as rodents, birds, fish and even small sharks, it will crouch and wait wait for victims to wander close and then pounce with its retractable claws. For larger animals, it will stalk from cover and then rush to attack. The bobcat is also able to survive for long periods of time without food, then eating heavily when prey is abundant. When it has gone a while without feeding, it is more likely to prey on larger animals it can kill so that it can return again later to feed multiple times.
In Native American mythology, the bobcat is often twinned with the figure of the coyote in a theme of duality. Lynx and coyote are associated with the fog and wind, respectively—two elements representing opposites in Amerindian folklore. The Mohave believed dreaming habitually of beings or objects would afford them their characteristics as supernatural powers. Dreaming of two deities, cougar and lynx, they thought, would grant them the superior hunting skills of other tribes.
These real Bobcat Skulls have been cleaned and partially whitened but may have patches of discoloration.You will receive a real animal skull similar to the reference images. Please keep in mind that because these are natural specimens, discoloration, slight battle scars, missing teeth, and other minor imperfections are to be expected.
• 1 skull similar to the reference specimens
• Approximately 3-5″ in size